Six in 10 Voice Control Users Say Privacy Is an Important Concern

{ object.primary_image.title }}

With Smart Speaker sales in the US expected to reach 39 million units this year, and the majority of Smart Speaker users searching for media content on their devices, content discoverability has become more important. However, one thing standing in the way of consumers using their Smart Speakers for content discovery is privacy, per a… Read More » The post Six in 10 Voice Control Users Say Privacy Is an Important Concern appeared first on Marketing Charts .

Read Full Article on Marketing Charts

Pay Attention to These SEO Trends in 2020 and Beyond

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Posted by Suganthan-Mohanadasan Without a doubt, it is our job as SEOs to keep an eye on the future and anticipate what Google is planning, testing, or looking to drop on our doorsteps. Over the past 12 months alone, we have seen several changes in Google Search — each impacting how we plan, implement, and report on campaigns. In this article, I will take a look at what is in store for SEO in 2020 and how these factors will change the way we formulate strategies throughout the next year and beyond. Artificial intelligence will continue to evolve Over the past half-decade, artificial intelligence has become a pioneering force in the evolution of SEO. In 2015, for example, we were introduced to RankBrain -- the machine-based search algorithm that helps Google push more relevant results to users. Although RankBrain is coming up on its fifth birthday, we are only now …

More

With the Nest Mini, Google has created a smarter smart speaker

{ object.primary_image.title }}

The product has earned the company 2020 Innovation by Design Award recognition. Like its predecessor, the second generation of Google’s compact and affordable smart speaker, released in October 2019, lets users play music, make phone calls, control home appliances, and use the internet, all through voice control. It features the same soft fabric texture and circular shape, blending unobtrusively into homes. But Google updated the device with a larger speaker and a machine learning chip, so that it responds more quickly to user questions, with better sound quality. The company also integrated a notch to give customers more options for wall mounting and added another color, a soft blue called Sky, to the existing Charcoal, Chalk, and Coral choices. Another innovation: 100% of the new Mini’s outer casing is made from postconsumer recycled plastics, and the external enclosure is made from 35% recycled plastic. Read Full Story

More

Social Media Users’ Confidence in Data Privacy Dictates Ad Engagement

{ object.primary_image.title }}

The majority of consumers say they prefer relevant ads, even if far fewer report seeing any. Nonetheless, when it comes to engaging with ads on social media, relevance takes a backseat to issues like privacy and deceptive content, per new data from Insider Intelligence. As personal data security concerns grow, consumers are expressing this in… Read More » The post Social Media Users’ Confidence in Data Privacy Dictates Ad Engagement appeared first on Marketing Charts .

More

Understanding the role of voice in martech

{ object.primary_image.title }}

30-second summary: Voice technology is being widely adopted, thanks to the global distribution of voice assistants like Google Assistant, which is installed in over 1 billion devices as of 2020. Improvement in voice recognition accuracy is also helping with widespread adoption of voice technology. Google achieved a 95% accuracy rate for the English language as of March 2017. This is the same threshold for human accuracy. 82% of consumers expect an immediate response on sales or marketing. Voice recognition technology, which enables the immediacy of customer service responses, is addressing this need for many businesses. Voice-enabled tools are increasingly being employed within an organization’s martech stack, to facilitate internal operations. Examples include speech-to-text transcription tools, real-time conversational analysis, and automated call listening/conversational analysis platforms. Voice technology is playing an ever-growing role in a variety of martech applications, from AI-powered transcription tools like Trint to signal-based AI tools like Cogito that …

More

Best Business Phone Systems

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Disclosure: This content is reader-supported, which means if you click on some of our links that we may earn a commission. Phone communication plays a critical role in today’s business landscape. Practically every business, regardless of size or industry, needs to have a business phone system. This statement holds true for freelancers and single-member LLCs to Fortune 500 enterprises with thousands of employees across multiple locations. There’s just one problem—finding the best option for your business. With hundreds, if not thousands, of choices to consider, narrowing down the top pick for your business can feel like a daunting task. Fortunately, I’ve handled all the heavy lifting for you. After spending countless hours researching and testing different business phone systems, I’ve picked the top six that I can recommend with conviction. The Top 6 Options For Business Phone Systems Ooma Freshcaller Dialpad RingCentral Line2 Intermedia Unite How to Choose the Best …

More

How to Choose The Right Content Marketing Agency

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Content marketers who blog regularly receive 55 percent more website visitors and 67 percent more leads than those who don’t. Organizations that prioritize content marketing receive 13X more ROI than those that don’t. It’s no secret that content marketing works. What’s difficult is showing up day after day, with fresh content your readers find educational and valuable. After a while, the content marketing arms race can become a grind. If you have the right content marketing agency, growth is easier. It’s simple to create content that’s focused, helpful, and profitable. Know your content marketing goals and desired outcomes Research from the Content Marketing Institute shows 80 percent of B2B marketers use metrics to measure their content performance, 65 percent have set KPIs, and 43 percent measure their content marketing ROI. Do you? If you’re not sure about your goals and desired outcomes, content marketing can become an expensive black hole. …

More

How to Leverage Storytelling to Increase Your Conversions

{ object.primary_image.title }}

In the not so distant past, I embarked on a journey to grow NeilPatel.com to 100,000 blog readers . At the end of every month, I shared my traffic stats and the changes I’d made. That storytelling strategy went on to help my blog reach over 100,000 views a month — in only about eight months. As marketers, we use storytelling to help make our ideas stick. We create stories to help prospects understand our products, use company stories to build trust and transparency with consumers, and include stories in sales pitches to help persuade. Why does it work? Competition in native advertising and social media marketing is fierce. And, the rate at which great content is being produced and published on the web and across the media channels is expanding. Our readership is drowning. Most people scan web content, looking for something that stands out. If they don’t find …

More

Desktop, Mobile, or Voice? (D) All of the Above — Best of Whiteboard Friday

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Posted by Dr-Pete Needless to say, we're facing more and more complexity in our everyday work, and the answers to our questions are about as clear as mud. In the wake of the 2018 mobile-first index, and since more searchers are home and not on-the-go, we're left wondering where to focus our optimization efforts. Is desktop the most important? Is mobile? What about the voice phenomenon that's now become part of our day-to-day lives? As with most things, the most important factor is to consider your audience. People aren't siloed to a single device — your optimization strategy shouldn't be, either. In this informative Whiteboard Friday, Dr. Pete soothes our fears about a multi-platform world and highlights the necessity of optimizing for a journey rather than a touchpoint. Click on the whiteboard image above to open a high-resolution version in a new tab! Video Transcription Hey, everybody. It's Dr. Pete …

More

CCPA and customer outreach: What marketing experts need to know

{ object.primary_image.title }}

30-second summary: Consumer data is vital to marketers, and CCPA will change the way that data is collected, analyzed, and stored. Go beyond a privacy policy: Your organization should have a comprehensive privacy policy already in place (and publicly accessible), but under CCPA, you must alert users of their data privacy rights at the point at which you collect their personal information. Only collect the information you really need: With American consumers already highly wary of companies collecting their personal data, your organization should do everything possible to engender trust. If you need to gather personal data from users, you should do so, but don’t ask for information for which you don’t have an immediate, clear use. Have a plan for VCRs or personal data requests: Once CCPA goes into effect at the beginning of 2020, Californians will be able to submit requests to access or delete their personal data …

More

Mobile Banking Usage Is Up Globally, But Privacy Concerns Remain

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Alongside an overall increase in smartphone users’ digital activity, some 48% of mobile users accessed mobile banking in 2019, representing a significant increase year-over-year (y-o-y). Despite this rise in activity, identified by a recent global study [download page, membership required for full report] by the Mobile Ecosystem Forum (MEF), some privacy concerns remain that may… Read More » The post Mobile Banking Usage Is Up Globally, But Privacy Concerns Remain appeared first on Marketing Charts .

More

Subscribe to our newsletter

Join our newsletter and never miss out trending marketing news.

HitcountVariables(pk=223, ajax_url='/api/hit/ajax/', hits='6')