Ex-Apple engineer: Apple’s ‘Privacy Nutrition Labels’ have a fatal flaw

{ object.primary_image.title }}

The company’s latest attempt to protect people’s privacy should give users verified information, not a false sense of security. With the recent release of iOS 14, Apple enabled a new feature called “App Privacy” (or what they call Privacy Nutrition Labels ) in the App Store, which supposedly shows users what information apps collect, and how it’s used. For example, the Facebook app’s extremely long App Privacy section, which details all the information they collect, is already the subject of viral tweets such as this one: Read Full Story

Read Full Article on Fast Company

Apple’s Craig Federighi on App Store’s new privacy labels: we want competitors to copy us

{ object.primary_image.title }}

“This is one category where if they want to copy some of our best ideas toward improving user privacy, we embrace that,” Federighi says. Apple today has finally launched its long-awaited privacy labels for apps distributed across its App Stores. The company first unveiled the privacy labels back at WWDC in June and designed the feature as a sort of “nutrition label” for apps by identifying the privacy characteristics each app has. The idea behind the labels is that they provide transparency in an easy-to-digest format, which allows users to quickly see how a specific app handles their data before they download it. Read Full Story

More

How IDFA opt-in will change the way we advertise in apps

{ object.primary_image.title }}

30-second summary: Apple announced that it will phase out IDFA, an advertising ID that allows it to track user behavior within the app environment. Advertisers will lose the ability to target narrow audience segments, cap frequencies, launch retargeting campaigns, and get granular reporting. It is still hard to predict how many users will decide to opt-out and become untargetable or which new attribution models will prevail. Advertisers will need to rely on Apple’s network API SKAdnetwork or one of the in-app ID solutions that will emerge in response to the IDFA phase-out. iOS devices offer lucrative audience segments for advertisers, with over 720 million users with above-average income concentrated in Tier 1 countries. There’s only one pitfall, it is a closed ecosystem and a single-handed decision by Apple can send entire industries built around iOS into chaos. This is precisely what happened when during WWDC, Apple announced that it would …

More

WhatsApp and Facebook’s ultimatum to users reveals a privacy disaster

{ object.primary_image.title }}

WhatsApp has been sharing data with Facebook for years. But many users didn’t realize it until receiving a message saying that they had to consent to further tracking, or WhatsApp would be deleted. There’s been a lot of confusion and outrage on social media over an in-app notification that informed WhatsApp users that the messaging app’s privacy terms had changed. Users of the application have no choice but to adopt the new terms, or the software will delete itself on February 8. Because privacy terms are so lengthy, convoluted, and complex in the world of ad tracking, many have assumed that the additional collected information puts their privacy and the security of encrypted personal chats at risk. Read Full Story

More

Watch out Facebook, Apple’s ad tracking user protections are still on track

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Apple doubles down on its delayed anti-ad tracking features: “Privacy-focused ad networks were the universal standard in advertising before the practice of unfettered data collection began over the last decade or so.” Back in June during Apple’s first online-only Worldwide Developer’s Conference, the majority of the excitement, as usual, surrounded the glossy new features coming to iOS. In this case, the home screen widgets and major Messages improvements were among the big draws. However, Apple, as always, also announced more privacy features coming to its mobile operating systems–including approximate location, camera and microphone indicators, and a feature known as App Tracking Transparency (ATT), which gives users control over how much they allow apps to track them for advertising purposes. Read Full Story

More

Apple gets it. Privacy has a user experience problem

{ object.primary_image.title }}

Apple’s new app-data-tracking interface reveals an important problem: that understanding and managing data privacy is still not user friendly. Mixed into this week’s shiny news from Apple’s Worldwide Developers Conference is an important data privacy update —a new Apple feature that reveals to consumers what personal data their apps are tracking. Though the feature is limited because it is self-reported by app developers, Apple is right to design an interface that makes data tracking easy to understand. Read Full Story

More

To fight COVID-19, your iPhone will share medical info during emergency calls

{ object.primary_image.title }}

If you haven’t filled out the Health app’s Medical ID feature, there’s no better time. Apple is adding a new “Share Medical ID During Emergency Calls” feature that will send along your health information with any SOS calls you make with your iPhone or Apple Watch. An SOS call is a feature on iPhone and Apple Watch that allows users to call for emergency help with one screen swipe if they are unable to dial 911. Read Full Story

More

Apple’s new privacy ad has a ton of Easter eggs. Here’s what they reference

{ object.primary_image.title }}

The humorous new “Over Sharing” spot uses clever real-world scenarios to show off the invisible privacy features iPhone’s use to protect users from prying eyes. Apple has always had a heavy focus on user privacy when it comes to its hardware and software. That focus is no more evident than in this year’s upcoming iOS 14, which packs more privacy features into the iPhone’s operating system than there’s ever been. And as privacy is increasingly becoming more of a front-line issue with your average “non-techie” user, it’s no wonder Apple has boosted its marketing efforts in recent years to show off just how much effort the company puts into protecting its users’ privacy. Read Full Story

More

CCPA and customer outreach: What marketing experts need to know

{ object.primary_image.title }}

30-second summary: Consumer data is vital to marketers, and CCPA will change the way that data is collected, analyzed, and stored. Go beyond a privacy policy: Your organization should have a comprehensive privacy policy already in place (and publicly accessible), but under CCPA, you must alert users of their data privacy rights at the point at which you collect their personal information. Only collect the information you really need: With American consumers already highly wary of companies collecting their personal data, your organization should do everything possible to engender trust. If you need to gather personal data from users, you should do so, but don’t ask for information for which you don’t have an immediate, clear use. Have a plan for VCRs or personal data requests: Once CCPA goes into effect at the beginning of 2020, Californians will be able to submit requests to access or delete their personal data …

More

The 10 Best Apple Watch Apps for Business

{ object.primary_image.title }}

When the Apple Watch first came out in 2015, there were 3,000 apps available for download. Fast forward five years, and now there are over 20,000 apps —21 of which are built-in. As an entrepreneur, Apple Watches can be an excellent investment, as there is a wide variety of Apple Watch apps designed with business in mind. We’ve researched the top ten Apple Watch apps that may make it easier for you to run a company or excel at your job. Apple Watches: The Basics Before exploring the top ten Apple Watch apps for marketers and business, let’s go over what Apple Watches are and what they do. The Apple Watch is a smartwatch produced by Apple. In essence, it’s a wearable, touchscreen computer you wear on your wrist. What can you do with an Apple Watch ? Answer calls Record voice memos Listen to podcasts Receive iPhone notifications Pay …

More

Subscribe to our newsletter

Join our newsletter and never miss out trending marketing news.

HitcountVariables(pk=14121, ajax_url='/api/hit/ajax/', hits='2')