CCPA and customer outreach: What marketing experts need to know

{ object.primary_image.title }}

30-second summary: Consumer data is vital to marketers, and CCPA will change the way that data is collected, analyzed, and stored. Go beyond a privacy policy: Your organization should have a comprehensive privacy policy already in place (and publicly accessible), but under CCPA, you must alert users of their data privacy rights at the point at which you collect their personal information. Only collect the information you really need: With American consumers already highly wary of companies collecting their personal data, your organization should do everything possible to engender trust. If you need to gather personal data from users, you should do so, but don’t ask for information for which you don’t have an immediate, clear use. Have a plan for VCRs or personal data requests: Once CCPA goes into effect at the beginning of 2020, Californians will be able to submit requests to access or delete their personal data …

More

Marketers Pursue First-Party Data More Aggressively

{ object.primary_image.title }}

With Europe’s GDPR and California’s CCPA being in place for some time, marketers are able to take stock of the impact. Fortunately, some two-thirds (67%) of marketers see recent privacy regulations as positively impacting marketing, while 9 in 10 (92%) are confident in their ability to comply with new privacy regulations. The figures, published in… Read More » The post Marketers Pursue First-Party Data More Aggressively appeared first on Marketing Charts .

More

Credit card companies are tracking shoppers like never before: Inside the next phase of surveillance capitalism

{ object.primary_image.title }}

In the battle between data brokers and privacy advocates, the latest front is the credit card. On Privacy.com, shrouding your online shopping habits sounds easy: Enter your debit or bank account information, and the website generates a virtual debit card. This so-called burner card acts as a buyer by proxy, keeping your name and billing address out of view. Simply type its number, expiration date, and CVV code into any e-commerce site, hit purchase, and Privacy takes over. The service charges your actual card, adds those funds to the burner one, and uses the new card to do the actual shopping. Read Full Story

More

Using the right data to understand consumer behavior

{ object.primary_image.title }}

30-second summary: Marketers who craft messages that match customer expectations and build trust will be more successful at connecting with consumers in a COVID-19 world. Data is increasingly being employed by marketers. However, with so much data available it can be difficult to separate useful insights from noisy data points. It is imperative for marketers to be thoughtful when choosing who they market to and how they drive outreach, and to be available to consumers who are in-market looking for guidance. Consumers that feel a brand is putting them first during COVID-19 are more likely to trust that brand to keep them safe, recommend that brand to family or friends and favor it over others. The more trust you can build, the more success you will have in the long run. Leveraging the right data has never been more important for marketers. COVID-19 has created a shopping environment unlike anything …

More

North Dakota’s COVID-19 app has been sending data to Foursquare and Google

{ object.primary_image.title }}

A new report from Jumbo Privacy finds that a coronavirus contact-tracing app is sharing location data with Foursquare and an advertising ID with Google. The official COVID-19 contact tracing app for the state of North Dakota, designed to detect whether people have potentially been exposed to the coronavirus, sends location data and a unique user identifier to Foursquare—and other data to Google and a bug-tracking company—according to a new report from smartphone privacy company Jumbo Privacy. Read Full Story

More

Subscribe to our newsletter

Join our newsletter and never miss out trending marketing news.

HitcountVariables(pk=1453, ajax_url='/api/hit/ajax/', hits='3')